TCA Past Presidents & Executive Directors

Past PresidentsExecutive Directors
2021: Patrick Richey
          Middle Tennessee State University
2020: Patrick Richey
          Middle Tennessee State University
2019: Robert Baron          
          Austin Peay University
2018: Susan Childress          
          Volunteer State CC
2017: Jennifer James          
          Volunteer State CC
2016: Patrick Richey          
          Middle TN State University
2015: Marci Nimick          
          Walters State CC
2014: Ruth Livingston          
          Northeast State CC
2013: Janet McCormick
          Middle TN State University
2012: Michelle Violanti
          University of TN Knoxville
2011: Teresa Collard
          University of TN Martin
2010: Linda Lyle
          University of TN Knoxville
2009: Debra Jones
          Chattanooga State Tech CC
2008: Debra Jones
          Chattanooga State Tech CC
2007: Greg Simerly
          Middle Tennessee State University
2006: Walt Kirkpatrick
          University of Memphis
2005: Malcolm McAvoy
          Walters State Community College
2004: David Warner
          Volunteer State CC
2003: David Walker
          Middle Tennessee State University
2002: Norma Cook
          University of Tennessee/Knoxville
2001: Linda Lyle
          University of Tennessee/Knoxville
2000: Len Assante
          Volunteer State CC
1999: Susie Osborn
          University of Memphis
1998: Susie Osborn
          University of Memphis
1997: Kina Mallard
          Union University
1996: Paul Prill
          David Lipscomb University
1995: Faye Julian
          University of Tennessee/Knoxville
1994: Michael Gotcher
          Austin Peay State University
1993: Robert Smith
          University of Tennessee-Martin
1992: Weldon Stice
          Tennessee State University
1991: James Walker
          Tennessee State University
1990: Dorotha Norton
          University of Tennessee/Martin
1989: Robert Ambler
          University of Tennessee Knoxville
1988: Paul Prill
          David Lipscomb University
1987: John Bakke
          University of Memphis
1986: Richard Ranta
          University of Memphis
1985: Gerald Fulkerson
          Freed-Hardeman College
1984: David Briody
          University of Tennessee-Martin
1983: James Holm

1982: Ralph Hillman
          Middle Tennessee State University
1981: Walter Kirkpatrick
          University of Memphis
1980: Stan McDaniel
          Knoxville College
1979: Robert Woodland

1978: Jim Brooks:
          Middle Tennessee State University
1977: Valerie Schneider
          East Tennessee State University
1976: Kass Kovalcheck
          Vanderbilt University
1975: Richard Dean
          East Tennessee State University
1974: David Walker
          Middle Tennessee State University
1973: Allan Yeomans
          University of Tennessee – Knoxville
1972: Forrest Rhoads
2021: Ruth Livingston          
          Northeast State CC
2020: Ruth Livingston          
          Northeast State CC
2019: Ruth Livingston          
          Northeast State CC
2018: Judi Truitt
          Volunteer State CC
2017: Judi Truitt
          Volunteer State CC
2016: Judi Truitt
          Volunteer State CC
2015: Judi Truitt
          Volunteer State CC
2014: Jennifer Pitts
          Volunteer State CC
2013: Jennifer Pitts
          Volunteer State CC
2012: Jennifer Pitts
          Volunteer State CC
2011: Judi Truitt
          Volunteer State CC
2010: Judi Truitt
          Volunteer State CC
2009: Judi Truitt
          Volunteer State CC
2008: Judi Truitt
          Volunteer State CC
2007: Judi Truitt
          Volunteer State CC
2006: Judi Truitt
          Volunteer State CC
2005: Dorotha Norton
          University of Tennessee/Martin
2004: Dorotha Norton
          University of Tennessee/Martin
2003: Dorotha Norton
          University of Tennessee/Martin
2002: Dorotha Norton
          University of Tennessee/Martin
2001: Dorotha Norton
          University of Tennessee/Martin
2000: Dorotha Norton
          University of Tennessee/Martin
1999: Linda Lyle
          University of Tennessee/Knoxville
1998: Linda Lyle
          University of Tennessee/Knoxville
1997: Linda Lyle
          University of Tennessee/Knoxville
1996: Kina Mallard
          Union University
1995: Kina Mallard
          Union University
1994: Kina Mallard
          Union University
1993: Reece Elliott
          Austin Peay State University
1992: Reece Elliott
          Austin Peay State University
1991: Reece Elliott
          Austin Peay State University
1990: Reece Elliott
          Austin Peay State University
1989: Reece Elliott
          Austin Peay State University
1988: Reece Elliott
          Austin Peay State University
1987: Reece Elliott
          Austin Peay State University
1986: Paul Prill
          David Lipscomb University
1985: Paul Prill
          David Lipscomb University
1984: Paul Prill
          David Lipscomb University
1983: Jim Quiggins
          David Lipscomb University
1982: Jim Quiggins
          David Lipscomb University
1981: Jim Quiggins
          David Lipscomb University
1980: Ralph Hillman
          Middle Tennessee State University
1979: Ralph Hillman
          Middle Tennessee State University
1978: Ralph Hillman
          Middle Tennessee State University
1977: Jay Conner
          Middle Tennessee State University
1976: Jay Conner
          Middle Tennessee State University
1975: Jay Conner
          Middle Tennessee State University
1974: Jay Conner
          Middle Tennessee State University
1973: Robert Ambler
          University of Tennessee-Knoxville
1972: Fred Walker